Find Resources

Korean Collection for Type Cultures

KCTC provides the distribution services

KCTC 15844 Thermococcus indicus

KCTC No. 15844
Scientific Name Thermococcus indicus
NCBI Taxonomy loading..
Synonym
Kind Archaea
Reference 10.1007/s12275-020-9424-9
Genome Information
History <- Jhung-Ahn Yang, Korea Institute of Ocean Science and Technology
Other Collection No. IOH1, JCM [39077]
Source From deep-sea sediment, hydrothermal vent area (Onnuri Vent Field), a depth of 2,021 m under water, Central Indian Ocean ridge(11° 24.8828' S, 66° 25.4247'E)
Product1
Product2
Aero Condition Anaerobic
Application
Temperature 80 ℃
Culture Method require sulfur for growth
KCTC Media No. KCTC Media No. 1478 : ASW-YT medium
Biosafty Level 1
Price
[Delivery form & Price]
- Freeze dried ampoule : ₩120,000 KRW
- Actively growing culture : ₩180,000 KRW

Image * Click to view the registered original image - loading the image...
15844




Title_ArrowNew articles

Title Journal Title Issued year
Thermococcus indicus sp. nov., a Fe(III)-reducing hyperthermophilic archaeon isolated from the Onnuri Vent Field of the Central Indian Ocean ridge. - Journal of microbiology (Seoul, Korea) - 2020