Find Resources

Korean Collection for Type Cultures

KCTC provides the distribution services

KCTC 4006 Haladaptatus paucihalophilus

KCTC No. 4006
Scientific Name Haladaptatus paucihalophilus
NCBI Taxonomy loading..
Synonym
Kind Archaea
Reference 10.1099/ijs.0.64464-0
Genome Information
History <- K. N. Savage, DX253
Other Collection No. DX253, ATCC [BAA-1313], CGMCC [1.8953], DSM [18195], JCM [13897],
Source From Low-salt, high-sulfide spring (Zodletone Spring) Southwestern, Oklahoma, USA
Product1
Product2
Aero Condition Aerobic
Application
Temperature 30-37 ℃
Culture Method
KCTC Media No. KCTC Media No. 510 : HALOBACTERIA MEDIUM
Biosafty Level 1
Price
[Delivery form & Price]
- Freeze dried ampoule : ₩120,000 KRW
- Actively growing culture : ₩180,000 KRW

Image * Click to view the registered original image - loading the image...
4006




Title_ArrowPapers citing current resources

Title Journal Title Issued year
Haladaptatus paucihalophilus gen. nov., sp. nov., a halophilic archaeon isolated from a low-salt, sulfide-rich spring ijs.microbiologyresearch.org 2007
International Committee on Systematics of Prokaryotes; Subcommittee on the taxonomy of Halobacteriaceae and Subcommittee on the taxonomy of?… ijs.microbiologyresearch.org 2007
Haladaptatus cibarius sp. nov., an extremely halophilic archaeon from seafood, and emended description of the genus Haladaptatus ijs.microbiologyresearch.org 2010
The Family Halobacteriaceae Springer 2014

Title_ArrowNew articles

Title Journal Title Issued year
Haladaptatus paucihalophilus gen. nov., sp. nov., a halophilic archaeon isolated from a low-salt, sulfide-rich spring. - International journal of systematic and evolutionary microbiology - 2007