Find Resources

Korean Collection for Type Cultures

KCTC provides the distribution services

KCTC 4046 Halopenitus persicus

KCTC No. 4046
Scientific Name Halopenitus persicus
NCBI Taxonomy loading..
Synonym
Kind Archaea
Reference 10.1099/ijs.0.036921-0
Genome Information
History <- M A Amoozegar, Univ. of Tehran, Iran
Other Collection No. DC30, IBRC [10041]
Source From salt water, Aran-Bidgol Salt Lake, Iran
Product1
Product2
Aero Condition Aerobic
Application
Temperature 40 ℃
Culture Method Cells lyse in water.
KCTC Media No. KCTC Media No. 964 : MGM 23%
Biosafty Level 1
Price
[Delivery form & Price]
- Freeze vial : ₩120,000 KRW
- Actively growing culture : ₩180,000 KRW



Image * Click to view the registered original image - loading the image...
4046




Title_ArrowPapers citing current resources

Title Journal Title Issued year
H alopenitus Wiley Online Library 2015

Title_ArrowNew articles

Title Journal Title Issued year
Halopenitus persicus gen. nov., sp. nov., an archaeon from an inland salt lake. - International journal of systematic and evolutionary microbiology - 2012