Find Resources

Korean Collection for Type Cultures

KCTC provides the distribution services

KCTC 4048 Haloarchaeobius iranensis

KCTC No. 4048
Scientific Name Haloarchaeobius iranensis
NCBI Taxonomy loading..
Synonym
Kind Archaea
Reference 7324
Genome Information
History <- M A Amoozegar, Univ. of Tehran, Iran
Other Collection No. EB21, IBRC-M 10013
Source From salt water, Salt Lake, Iran
Product1
Product2
Aero Condition Aerobic
Application
Temperature 40 ℃
Culture Method
KCTC Media No. KCTC Media No. 964 : MGM 23%
Biosafty Level 1
Price
[Delivery form & Price]
- Freeze dried ampoule : ₩90,000 KRW
- Actively growing culture : ₩135,000 KRW

Image * Click to view the registered original image - loading the image...
4048




Title_ArrowPapers citing current resources

Title Journal Title Issued year
International Committee on Systematics of Prokaryotes Subcommittee on the taxonomy of Halobacteriaceae and Subcommittee on the taxonomy of?… researchgate.net 2011
Subcommittee on the taxonomy of Halobacteriaceae and Subcommittee on the taxonomy of Halomonadaceae: minutes of the joint open meeting, 24 June?… ncbi.nlm.nih.gov 2013

Title_ArrowNew articles

Title Journal Title Issued year
Haloarchaeobius iranensis gen. nov., sp. nov., an extremely halophilic archaeon isolated from a saline lake. - International journal of systematic and evolutionary microbiology - 2012