Find Resources

Korean Collection for Type Cultures

KCTC provides the distribution services

KCTC 4143 Halococcus agarilyticus

KCTC No. 4143
Scientific Name Halococcus agarilyticus
NCBI Taxonomy loading..
Synonym
Kind Archaea
Reference 10.1099/ijs.0.000151
Genome Information
History <- Hiroaki Minegishi, Japan
Other Collection No. 62E, JCM [19592]
Source from solar salt produced in the Philippines
Product1
Product2
Aero Condition Aerobic
Application
Temperature 42 ℃
Culture Method
KCTC Media No. KCTC Media No. 1170 : 169media
Biosafty Level 1
Price
[Delivery form & Price]
- Freeze dried ampoule : ₩90,000 KRW
- Actively growing culture : ₩135,000 KRW

Image * Click to view the registered original image - loading the image...
4143




Title_ArrowNew articles

Title Journal Title Issued year
Halococcus agarilyticus sp. nov., an agar-degrading haloarchaeon isolated from commercial salt. - International journal of systematic and evolutionary microbiology - 2015