Find Resources

Korean Collection for Type Cultures

KCTC provides the distribution services

KCTC 4248 Halopiger thermotolerans

KCTC No. 4248
Scientific Name Halopiger thermotolerans
NCBI Taxonomy loading..
Synonym
Kind Archaea
Reference 10.1099/ijsem.0.001455
Genome Information
History <- Hiroaki Minegishi, Toyo Univ.
Other Collection No. SR-441, JCM [19583]
Source From commercial solar salt imported from Australia to Japan, and boiled in Japan
Product1
Product2
Aero Condition Aerobic
Application
Temperature 45 ℃
Culture Method
KCTC Media No. KCTC Media No. 510 : HALOBACTERIA MEDIUM
Biosafty Level 1
Price
[Delivery form & Price]
- Freeze vial : ₩120,000 KRW
- Actively growing culture : ₩180,000 KRW



Image * Click to view the registered original image - loading the image...
4248




Title_ArrowPapers citing current resources

Title Journal Title Issued year
Halopiger thermotolerans sp. nov., a thermo-tolerant haloarchaeon isolated from commercial salt ijs.microbiologyresearch.org 2016
International committee on systematics of prokaryotes subcommittee on the taxonomy of halobacteria and subcommittee on the taxonomy of halomonadaceae?… ncbi.nlm.nih.gov 2017

Title_ArrowNew articles

Title Journal Title Issued year
Halopiger thermotolerans sp. nov., a thermo-tolerant haloarchaeon isolated from commercial salt. - International journal of systematic and evolutionary microbiology - 2016