Find Resources

Korean Collection for Type Cultures

KCTC provides the distribution services

KCTC 4262 Salinarchaeum chitinilyticum

KCTC No. 4262
Scientific Name Salinarchaeum chitinilyticum
NCBI Taxonomy loading..
Synonym
Kind Archaea
Reference 10.1099/ijsem.0.001941
Genome Information
History <- Hiroaki Minegishi, Toyo University
Other Collection No. MC-74, JCM [19597]
Source From solar salt imported from France to Japan
Product1
Product2
Aero Condition Aerobic
Application
Temperature 40 ℃
Culture Method
KCTC Media No. KCTC Media No. 1299 : Modified Growth Medium With Pyruvate
Biosafty Level 1
Price
[Delivery form & Price]
- Freeze dried ampoule : ₩120,000 KRW
- Actively growing culture : ₩180,000 KRW

Image * Click to view the registered original image - loading the image...
4262




Title_ArrowPapers citing current resources

Title Journal Title Issued year
Salinarchaeum chitinilyticum sp. nov., a chitin-degrading haloarchaeon isolated from commercial salt ijs.microbiologyresearch.org 2017

Title_ArrowNew articles

Title Journal Title Issued year
Salinarchaeum chitinilyticum sp. nov., a chitin-degrading haloarchaeon isolated from commercial salt. - International journal of systematic and evolutionary microbiology - 2017