Find Resources

Korean Collection for Type Cultures

KCTC provides the distribution services

KCTC 6052 Penicillium chrysogenum

KCTC No. 6052
Scientific Name Penicillium chrysogenum Thom
NCBI Taxonomy loading..
Synonym
Kind Mold
Reference 783
Genome Information
History <- ATCC <- NRRL <- C. Thom
Other Collection No. ATCC [10106], ATHUM [2889], CBS [306.48], CCRC [30564], FRR [807], IMI [24314/92208], LSHB [Ad3/P19], MUCL [29079/29145], NCTC [589], NRRL [807/810], QM [7500], Thom [26/4733.33]
Source From cheese, Connecticut
Product1 Produces chrysogenin [784]
Product2
Aero Condition Aerobic
Application
Temperature 26 ℃
Culture Method
KCTC Media No. KCTC Media No. 31 : Malt Extract Agar (Blekeslee's Formula)
Biosafty Level 1
Price
[Delivery form & Price]
- Freeze dried ampoule : ₩70,000 KRW
- Actively growing culture : ₩105,000 KRW

Image * Click to view the registered original image - loading the image...
6052