Find Resources

Korean Collection for Type Cultures

KCTC provides the distribution services

KCTC 6080 Penicillium roquefortii

KCTC No. 6080
Scientific Name Penicillium roquefortii Thom
NCBI Taxonomy loading..
Synonym
Kind Mold
Reference 3005
Genome Information
History <- ATCC <- NRRL <- C. Thom 160-18
Other Collection No. ATCC [1129], ATCC [10110], CBS [221.30], BCRC [30570], CECT [2905], IFO [5459], IMI [24313], LSHB [P93], NCTC [588], NRRL [849], QM [1937]
Source From French roquefort cheese, USA
Product1 Produces extracellular protease [1006], kynureninase-type enzymes [1007], PR-toxin [1008] and eremofortin C [1209]
Product2
Aero Condition Aerobic
Application
Temperature 24 ℃
Culture Method
KCTC Media No. KCTC Media No. 27 : Potato Dextrose Agar (PDA)
Biosafty Level 1
MTA Restrictions Only NON-COMMERCIAL USE for reference strains and/or academic researches
Price
[Delivery form & Price]
- Freeze vial : ₩70,000 KRW
- Actively growing culture : ₩105,000 KRW



Image * Click to view the registered original image - loading the image...
6080