Find Resources

Korean Collection for Type Cultures

KCTC provides the distribution services

KCTC 6278 Aspergillus niger

KCTC No. 6278
Scientific Name Aspergillus niger
NCBI Taxonomy loading..
Synonym
Kind Mold
Reference
Genome Information
History <- ATCC <- NRRL 3 <- A. J. Moyer 3 <- Anthony 320
Other Collection No. ATCC [9029], CBS [120.49], CECT [2088], DSM [2466], IFO [6428], IMI [041871], MUCL [30480], NRRL [566], VTT [D-85240], WB [3], WB [566]
Source
Product1 Produces lincomycin sulfoxides [3404], glucono-|d|-lactone and gluconic acid [2351], gluconic acid [2352/2353], citric acid from whey permeate [2354], glucose oxidase [3405], gluconic
Product2 acid in the production of aldonic acid and aldonate compositions useful in cleaning solutions [3410], gluconic, L-malic and citric acids [1715]. Produces amylase
Aero Condition Aerobic
Application Transformation host [3409]
Temperature 24 ℃
Culture Method
KCTC Media No. KCTC Media No. 31 : Malt Extract Agar (Blekeslee's Formula)
Biosafty Level 1
Price
[Delivery form & Price]
- Freeze dried ampoule : ₩70,000 KRW
- Actively growing culture : ₩105,000 KRW

Image * Click to view the registered original image - loading the image...
6278




Title_ArrowPapers citing current resources

Title Journal Title Issued year
A biosensor based on the self-entrapment of glucose oxidase within biomimetic silica nanoparticles induced by a fusion enzyme Elsevier 2011