Find Resources

Korean Collection for Type Cultures

KCTC provides the distribution services

KCTC 6933 Penicillium chrysogenum

KCTC No. 6933
Scientific Name Penicillium chrysogenum
NCBI Taxonomy loading..
Synonym
Kind Mold
Reference
Genome Information
History <- IMI <- NCTC <- NRRL
Other Collection No. CBS [195.46], IMI [026210], KCTC [1262], NCTC [7088], NRRL [1951.B25], QM [6852]
Source From natural variant from NRRL 1951 ATCC 9480
Product1 Produces penicillin in submerged culture and surface(200-250u/ml)[1830]. Produces antiviral agent consisting of double-stranded RNA (U.S. Pat. 3,597,318)
Product2
Aero Condition Aerobic
Application
Temperature 24 ℃
Culture Method
KCTC Media No. KCTC Media No. 31 : Malt Extract Agar (Blekeslee's Formula)
Biosafty Level 1
Price
[Delivery form & Price]
- Freeze dried ampoule : ₩70,000 KRW
- Actively growing culture : ₩105,000 KRW

Image * Click to view the registered original image - loading the image...
6933




Title_ArrowPapers citing current resources

Title Journal Title Issued year
Biotransformations of prenylated hop flavonoids for drug discovery and production ingentaconnect.com 2013
Halo-tolerance of Marine-derived Fungi and their Enzymatic Properties ojs.cnr.ncsu.edu 2015
Microbial transformation of the antimalarial sesquiterpene endoperoxide dihydroartemisinin Taylor & Francis 2017