Find Resources

Korean Collection for Type Cultures

KCTC provides the distribution services

KCTC 7121 Candida albicans

KCTC No. 7121
Scientific Name Candida albicans
NCBI Taxonomy loading..
Synonym
Kind Yeast
Reference
Genome Information
History <- ATCC <- C.W. Emmons
Other Collection No. ATCC [14053], NIH [3172]
Source From human blood, Bethesda, MD
Product1 Produces estrogen-binding protein.
Product2
Aero Condition Aerobic
Application Control strain for identification
Temperature 25°C to 30°C ℃
Culture Method
KCTC Media No. KCTC Media No. 26 : YM Agar or YM Broth
Biosafty Level 2
Price
[Delivery form & Price]
- Freeze vial : ₩50,000 KRW
- Actively growing culture : ₩75,000 KRW



Image * Click to view the registered original image - loading the image...
7121




Title_ArrowPapers citing current resources

Title Journal Title Issued year
Antiyeast activity of heated garlic in the absence of alliinase enzyme action Wiley Online Library 2003
Inhibitory activity of essential oils of garlic and onion against bacteria and yeasts jfoodprotection.org 2004
Inhibitory activity of essential oils of garlic and onion against bacteria and yeasts jfoodprotection.org 2004
Natural preservative comprising heated garlic extract and method for preparing thereof Google Patents 2005
Allyl alcohol is the sole antiyeast compound in heated garlic extract Wiley Online Library 2005
Allyl alcohol found in heated garlic is a potent selective inhibitor of yeasts dasan.sejong.ac.kr 2006
Antiyeast potency of heated garlic in relation to the content of allyl alcohol thermally generated from alliin Wiley Online Library 2006
Antimicrobial activity of an edible wild plant, apiifolia Virgin's Bower (Clematis apiifolia DC) pdfs.semanticscholar.org 2007
Thermal generation and antimicrobial activity of unusual heterocyclic sulfur compounds in garlic dbpia.co.kr 2008
Antimicrobial Agent from Schima wallichii ssp. liukiuensis against Candida spp. db.koreascholar.com 2009
셀룰로오스 분해성 점액세균 Sorangium cellulosum 의 분리 dbpia.co.kr 2009
Isolation of cellulose-degrading myxobacteria Sorangium cellulosum koreascience.or.kr 2009
3-(Allyltrisulfanyl)-2-aminopropanoic acid, a novel nonvolatile water-soluble antimicrobial sulfur compound in heated garlic liebertpub.com 2010
Biosynthesis pathways of ginkgolides ncbi.nlm.nih.gov 2013
Antimicrobial peptides in the centipede Scolopendra subspinipes mutilans Springer 2014
De novo transcriptome analysis and detection of antimicrobial peptides of the American cockroach Periplaneta americana (Linnaeus) journals.plos.org 2016
De novo transcriptome analysis and detection of antimicrobial peptides of the American cockroach Periplaneta americana (Linnaeus) journals.plos.org 2016